GNH USA

Europe — EMA

Nicorandil Almus

GNH USA supplies Nicorandil Almus (Nicorandil), a vasodilator for chronic stable angina pectoris. Product available worldwide.

Request sourcing

1
Pack/s

What is Nicorandil?

Nicorandil, the active ingredient in Nicorandil Almus, is a vasodilator presented as an oral tablet for oral administration. It belongs to the class of ATP‑sensitive potassium channel openers and nitrate‑like agents, and is indicated for the management of chronic stable angina pectoris in adult patients, helping to reduce the frequency of angina attacks and improve exercise tolerance.

GNH USA supplies Nicorandil Almus as a licensed, GDP‑compliant international pharmaceutical supplier serving hospitals, pharmacies and clinics worldwide.

What is Nicorandil used for?

Nicorandil acts on the coronary circulation and peripheral vasculature to relieve angina symptoms.

Chronic stable angina pectoris: reduces the frequency of angina attacks and improves exercise capacity. Effort‑induced angina: provides symptomatic relief during physical activity. Refractory angina: offers an additional therapeutic option when conventional treatments are insufficient.

What are the side effects of Nicorandil?

Common Side Effects: - Headache: mild to moderate intensity, often transient. - Flushing: warmth and redness, usually short‑lived. - Dizziness or light‑headedness: related to blood pressure reduction. - Nausea or abdominal discomfort: may occur after dosing. - Peripheral edema: swelling of lower limbs in some patients. - Palpitations: sensation of irregular heartbeat.

Serious or Rare Side Effects: - Severe hypotension: marked drop in blood pressure requiring medical attention. - Myocardial infarction: rare but possible, especially with overdose. - Ulceration of the mouth or genital area: painful sores that need evaluation. - Stevens‑Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis: life‑threatening skin reactions. - Anaphylaxis or severe allergic reactions: immediate medical emergency.

What precautions apply to Nicorandil?

Precautions for Nicorandil Almus include careful patient assessment and monitoring. - Cardiovascular status: monitor blood pressure and heart rate regularly. - Renal impairment: use with caution; adjust therapy based on renal function. - Hepatic impairment: consider dose adjustment or close monitoring. - Concomitant nitrates or PDE5 inhibitors: risk of additive hypotension; avoid combined use. - Pregnancy and lactation: safety not established; avoid unless benefit outweighs risk. - Store at ambient temperature: keep in original packaging, protect from moisture and direct sunlight.

What does Nicorandil interact with?

Nicorandil may interact with several drug classes.

Major Interactions (Avoid): - Other nitrates (e.g., nitroglycerin): additive vasodilation can cause severe hypotension. - Phosphodiesterase‑5 inhibitors (e.g., sildenafil): risk of profound blood pressure drop. - Strong antihypertensives (e.g., ACE inhibitors, ARBs): may lead to excessive blood pressure reduction.

Moderate Interactions (Monitor Closely): - Diuretics: monitor electrolytes and blood pressure for additive effects. - Beta‑blockers: observe heart rate and angina control. - Calcium channel blockers: may enhance vasodilatory response, requiring dose adjustments.

Frequently asked questions

What is Nicorandil Almus used for?+
Nicorandil Almus is prescribed to manage chronic stable angina pectoris. It helps reduce the frequency of chest pain episodes and improves patients' ability to perform physical activities by enhancing blood flow to the heart muscle.
How does Nicorandil work in the body?+
Nicorandil combines nitrate‑like activity with potassium‑channel opening. The nitrate component releases nitric oxide, causing vasodilation, while the potassium‑channel effect relaxes vascular smooth muscle. Together they lower cardiac preload and afterload, improving myocardial oxygen supply and relieving angina.
What is the usual dose of Nicorandil Almus?+
The dosage of Nicorandil Almus is individualized by the prescribing clinician based on the patient’s condition, response, and tolerance. Only a qualified healthcare professional should determine the appropriate dose and dosing schedule.
Is Nicorandil safe during pregnancy or breastfeeding?+
Safety data for Nicorandil in pregnancy and lactation are limited. It should only be used if the potential benefit justifies any possible risk to the fetus or infant, and the decision must be made by a qualified healthcare provider.
How do I order Nicorandil Almus from GNH USA?+
To place an order, submit an enquiry on the product page at gnh-usa.com, specifying the required quantity. GNH USA works with hospitals, pharmacies and procurement teams worldwide, verifies trade or institutional credentials, and then provides pricing, availability, shipping details and any necessary import documentation.
How does Nicorandil compare with other anti‑anginal drugs?+
Nicorandil’s dual mechanism—nitrate‑like vasodilation plus potassium‑channel opening—offers a distinct profile compared with pure nitrates or beta‑blockers. It can be effective when standard therapies are insufficient, but individual response varies, and clinicians consider comorbidities and drug interactions when selecting therapy.
What are the storage requirements for Nicorandil Almus?+
Nicorandil Almus should be stored at ambient temperature, below 25 °C, in its original packaging. Keep the product away from moisture, direct sunlight, and excessive heat to maintain stability and potency.
How is Nicorandil Almus administered?+
Nicorandil Almus is taken orally, usually as a tablet. It should be swallowed whole with a glass of water, and patients should follow the timing and frequency prescribed by their healthcare professional.
What are the most serious risks associated with Nicorandil?+
The most serious risks include severe hypotension, myocardial infarction, and rare but life‑threatening skin reactions such as Stevens‑Johnson syndrome. Patients should seek immediate medical attention if they experience sudden weakness, chest pain, or severe skin changes.
Who should not use Nicorandil Almus?+
Nicorandil is contraindicated in patients with known hypersensitivity to the drug, those taking other nitrate preparations, and individuals with severe hypotension. It should also be used with caution in patients with significant renal or hepatic impairment, and under medical supervision in pregnancy.
Information provided on this page is for educational use by procurement and clinical professionals. Always consult a licensed healthcare provider for medical advice and prescribing decisions. GNH USA supplies this product subject to applicable regulatory and licensing requirements.

Product details

Drug
Nicorandil
Route
Oral Use
Manufacturer
Biogaran
Origin
EU

Related products