GNH USA

Europe — EMA

Nutryelt Pediatric

GNH USA supplies Nutryelt Pediatric (Copper Gluconet), a mineral supplement for pediatric parenteral nutrition. Request a quote for global supply.

Request sourcing

1
Pack/s

What is Copper Gluconate, Manganese Gluconate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Zinc Gluconate?

Copper Gluconate, the active ingredient in Nutryelt Pediatric, is a mineral supplement presented as a pediatric formulation for intravenous use. It supports trace element nutrition in children requiring parenteral therapy. GNH USA supplies Nutryelt Pediatric as a licensed, GDP‑compliant international pharmaceutical supplier serving hospitals and clinics worldwide.

GNH USA supplies Nutryelt Pediatric as a licensed, GDP‑compliant international pharmaceutical supplier serving hospitals and clinics worldwide.

What is Copper Gluconate, Manganese Gluconate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Zinc Gluconate used for?

Nutryelt Pediatric provides trace element supplementation for children receiving intravenous nutrition. It is used in the following clinical situations: - Pediatric parenteral nutrition: helps maintain adequate copper levels during IV feeding. - Pediatric intensive care: supports trace element status in critically ill children. - Post‑surgical recovery: contributes to wound healing and enzyme function when oral intake is limited. - Chronic malabsorption syndromes: assists in correcting trace element deficiencies in children with long‑term gastrointestinal loss. - Metabolic disorders: aids in maintaining mineral balance in metabolic conditions requiring IV support.

What are the side effects of Copper Gluconate, Manganese Gluconate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Zinc Gluconate?

Nutryelt Pediatric may be associated with infusion‑related reactions and laboratory abnormalities.

Common Side Effects: - Mild fever or chills during infusion. - Transient headache. - Nausea or mild gastrointestinal discomfort. - Local irritation at the IV site. - Temporary elevation of liver enzymes.

Serious or Rare Side Effects: - Anaphylactic or severe hypersensitivity reaction. - Significant electrolyte imbalance. - Acute copper toxicity presenting with neurological signs. - Severe hepatic dysfunction. - Hemolysis or thrombocytopenia.

What precautions apply to Copper Gluconate, Manganese Gluconate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Zinc Gluconate?

When using Nutryelt Pediatric, consider the following precautions: - Assess baseline trace element levels: obtain serum copper, zinc and selenium before initiation. - Monitor liver function: check hepatic enzymes regularly during therapy. - Adjust dose in renal impairment: reduce infusion rate if creatinine clearance is markedly decreased. - Observe for infusion reactions: be prepared to stop infusion and treat hypersensitivity if symptoms arise. - Avoid concurrent high‑dose oral mineral supplements: may lead to excess accumulation. - Store at ambient temperature: keep in original container, protect from moisture and direct sunlight.

What does Copper Gluconate, Manganese Gluconate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Zinc Gluconate interact with?

Nutryelt Pediatric can interact with other medications that affect mineral balance or renal clearance.

Major Interactions (Avoid): - High‑dose zinc supplements: may interfere with copper absorption and increase risk of copper deficiency. - Chelating agents (e.g., penicillamine, dimercaprol): can bind administered trace elements and reduce efficacy.

Moderate Interactions (Monitor Closely): - Loop diuretics: may increase urinary loss of zinc and copper, requiring closer monitoring of serum levels. - Thyroid hormone therapy: excess iodine from the product can alter thyroid function tests. - Anticoagulants: trace element infusions can affect platelet function, necessitating coagulation monitoring. - Aminoglycoside antibiotics: may potentiate nephrotoxic effects when combined with high mineral loads. - Vitamin D analogues: influence calcium‑phosphate balance, which can be indirectly affected by trace element status.

Frequently asked questions

What is Nutryelt Pediatric used for?+
Nutryelt Pediatric is an intravenous trace‑element formulation designed to provide essential minerals such as copper, manganese, iodine, selenium and zinc to children who receive parenteral nutrition or have conditions that limit oral intake.
How does copper gluconate work in Nutryelt Pediatric?+
Copper gluconate supplies bioavailable copper directly into the bloodstream, where it serves as a cofactor for enzymes involved in energy production, antioxidant defense and connective‑tissue formation, supporting growth and metabolic processes in pediatric patients.
What is the usual dose of Nutryelt Pediatric?+
The dose of Nutryelt Pediatric is determined by the prescribing clinician based on the child’s weight, clinical condition and laboratory‑measured trace‑element levels. No standard dose is provided here.
Is Nutryelt Pediatric safe during pregnancy or breastfeeding?+
Safety data for Nutryelt Pediatric in pregnant or lactating women are limited. Use is generally reserved for situations where the benefit outweighs potential risk and should be decided by a qualified healthcare professional.
How do I order Nutryelt Pediatric from GNH USA?+
To order, submit an enquiry on the product page at gnh-usa.com with the required quantity. GNH USA works with hospitals, pharmacies and procurement teams worldwide, verifies trade or institutional credentials, and then provides pricing, availability, shipping details and any necessary import documentation.
How does Nutryelt Pediatric compare with other trace‑element products?+
Nutryelt Pediatric combines five essential trace elements in a single intravenous formulation, offering a convenient alternative to separate single‑element preparations. This can simplify dosing and reduce the number of IV bags needed compared with using multiple individual mineral solutions.
What are the storage and handling requirements for Nutryelt Pediatric?+
Store Nutryelt Pediatric at ambient temperature, below 25 °C, in its original packaging. Protect the product from moisture, direct sunlight and extreme temperature fluctuations to maintain stability.
How is Nutryelt Pediatric administered?+
The product is given intravenously, typically diluted in a compatible IV fluid and infused over a period recommended by the prescribing clinician, often as part of a comprehensive parenteral nutrition regimen.
What are the most serious risks associated with Nutryelt Pediatric?+
Serious risks include severe hypersensitivity reactions, acute copper toxicity, significant electrolyte disturbances and hepatic dysfunction. Prompt recognition and management of these events are essential.
Who should not receive Nutryelt Pediatric?+
Nutryelt Pediatric should be avoided in patients with known hypersensitivity to any of its components, those with established copper overload, or individuals receiving high‑dose oral mineral supplements that could cause excess accumulation.
Information provided on this page is for educational use by procurement and clinical professionals. Always consult a licensed healthcare provider for medical advice and prescribing decisions. GNH USA supplies this product subject to applicable regulatory and licensing requirements.

Product details

Drug
Copper Gluconate, Manganese Gluconate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Zinc Gluconate
Route
Intravenous Use
Manufacturer
Laboratoire Aguettant
Origin
EU