GNH USA

Europe — EMA

Nortriptyline Crescent Pharma

GNH USA supplies Nortriptyline Crescent Pharma (Nortriptyline), a tricyclic antidepressant for depressive disorder and tension‑type headache. Request a quote.

Request sourcing

1
Pack/s

What is Nortriptyline?

Nortriptyline, the active ingredient in Nortriptyline Crescent Pharma, is a tricyclic antidepressant presented as an oral dosage form for oral use. It is indicated for major depressive disorder and is also employed in the management of neuropathic pain, chronic tension‑type headache, and off‑label enuresis in adult patients.

GNH USA supplies Nortriptyline Crescent Pharma as a licensed, GDP‑compliant international pharmaceutical supplier serving hospitals, pharmacies and clinics worldwide. The product complies with EU regulatory standards and is manufactured under GMP conditions, ensuring consistent potency and safety for patients across diverse healthcare settings.

What is Nortriptyline used for?

Nortriptyline is a tricyclic antidepressant used to modulate neurotransmitter activity in several psychiatric and pain‑related conditions.

- Major depressive disorder: alleviates depressive symptoms by restoring norepinephrine and serotonin balance. - Neuropathic pain: reduces pain intensity through central analgesic effects. - Chronic tension‑type headache: decreases headache frequency and severity. - Enuresis (off‑label): helps control nocturnal urinary leakage in selected adults.

What are the side effects of Nortriptyline?

Common Side Effects: - Dry mouth - Constipation - Drowsiness - Weight gain

Serious or Rare Side Effects: - Cardiac arrhythmia - Seizures - Severe hypotension - Serotonin syndrome

What precautions apply to Nortriptyline?

Before initiating therapy, consider the following precautions: - Assess cardiac history: obtain baseline ECG and monitor for arrhythmias. - Monitor for suicidal ideation: especially during the first few weeks of treatment. - Adjust dose in renal impairment: start with a lower dose and titrate cautiously. - Avoid abrupt discontinuation: taper gradually to prevent withdrawal symptoms. - Store at ambient temperature: keep in the original container, protect from moisture and light.

What does Nortriptyline interact with?

Nortriptyline can interact with several medicines. Review the list before prescribing.

Major Interactions (Avoid): - MAO inhibitors: risk of severe serotonin syndrome. - SSRIs or other serotonergic agents: increased serotonin toxicity. - Strong CYP2D6 inhibitors (e.g., fluoxetine): may raise nortriptyline plasma levels.

Moderate Interactions (Monitor Closely): - NSAIDs: may enhance bleeding risk. - Antihypertensives: additive hypotensive effect. - Alcohol: can increase central nervous system depression.

Frequently asked questions

What is Nortriptyline Crescent Pharma used for?+
Nortriptyline Crescent Pharma is a tricyclic antidepressant prescribed for major depressive disorder and for certain chronic pain conditions such as neuropathic pain and tension‑type headache. It may also be used off‑label for adult enuresis when other therapies are ineffective.
How does Nortriptyline work?+
Nortriptyline inhibits the reuptake of norepinephrine and serotonin, raising their levels in the brain. It also blocks muscarinic, histamine H1, and α1‑adrenergic receptors, which together help improve mood, reduce pain perception, and produce sedative effects.
What determines the dose of Nortriptyline Crescent Pharma?+
The appropriate dose of Nortriptyline Crescent Pharma is individualized by the prescribing clinician based on the patient’s age, medical condition, response to therapy, and any co‑existing health issues. No fixed regimen is provided here.
Is Nortriptyline safe during pregnancy or breastfeeding?+
Safety data for Nortriptyline in pregnancy and lactation are limited. The drug should only be used if the potential benefit justifies any possible risk to the fetus or infant, and the decision must be made by a qualified health professional.
How do I order Nortriptyline Crescent Pharma from GNH USA?+
To place an enquiry, visit the product page at gnh-usa.com, enter the required quantity, and submit the request. GNH USA works with hospitals, pharmacies and procurement teams worldwide, verifies trade or institutional credentials, and then provides pricing, availability, shipping details and any necessary import documentation.
How does Nortriptyline compare with other antidepressants?+
Nortriptyline belongs to the tricyclic class, which generally has a broader receptor profile than selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs). It may be more effective for certain pain syndromes but often carries a higher incidence of anticholinergic side effects, making individual patient factors important when choosing therapy.
What are the recommended storage conditions for Nortriptyline Crescent Pharma?+
Store Nortriptyline Crescent Pharma at ambient temperature, preferably below 25 °C. Keep the product in its original packaging, protect it from moisture, heat and direct sunlight to maintain stability.
How is Nortriptyline Crescent Pharma administered?+
The medication is taken orally, usually with a glass of water. It can be taken with or without food, but consistent timing each day helps maintain steady blood levels. Patients should follow the prescriber’s instructions regarding swallowing whole tablets.
What are the most serious risks associated with Nortriptyline Crescent Pharma?+
Serious risks include cardiac arrhythmias, especially in patients with pre‑existing heart disease, seizures at high plasma concentrations, severe hypotension, and serotonin syndrome when combined with other serotonergic agents. Prompt medical attention is required if any of these events occur.
Who should not use Nortriptyline Crescent Pharma?+
Nortriptyline is contraindicated in patients with recent myocardial infarction, uncontrolled narrow‑angle glaucoma, severe hepatic impairment, or known hypersensitivity to tricyclic antidepressants. Caution is also advised for individuals taking MAO inhibitors or other drugs that significantly affect cardiac conduction.
Information provided on this page is for educational use by procurement and clinical professionals. Always consult a licensed healthcare provider for medical advice and prescribing decisions. GNH USA supplies this product subject to applicable regulatory and licensing requirements.

Product details

Drug
Nortriptyline
Route
Oral Use
Manufacturer
Crescent Pharma Limited
Origin
EU

Related products