GNH USA

Europe — EMA

Nitrofurantoin Orifarm

GNH USA supplies Nitrofurantoin Orifarm (Nitrofurantoin), a nitrofuran antibacterial for urinary tract infections and cystitis.

Request sourcing

1
Pack/s

What is Nitrofurantoin?

Nitrofurantoin, the active ingredient in Nitrofurantoin Orifarm, is a nitrofuran antibacterial presented as an oral tablet for oral use. It treats uncomplicated urinary tract infections, including cystitis, in adult patients. GNH USA supplies Nitrofurantoin Orifarm as a licensed, GDP‑compliant international pharmaceutical supplier serving hospitals, pharmacies and clinics worldwide.

What is Nitrofurantoin used for?

Nitrofurantoin is used to treat infections of the urinary tract by targeting common uropathogens. - Uncomplicated urinary tract infections: provides bactericidal activity that eradicates the causative bacteria. - Cystitis: clears infection and relieves urinary symptoms. - Lower urinary tract infections: effective against Escherichia coli and other typical urinary pathogens.

What are the side effects of Nitrofurantoin?

Nitrofurantoin may cause a range of adverse reactions, from mild to severe.

Common Side Effects: - Nausea: mild to moderate upset stomach. - Diarrhea: loose stools that may be transient. - Headache: occasional mild headache during therapy. - Loss of appetite: reduced desire to eat. - Metallic taste: transient alteration of taste perception.

Serious or Rare Side Effects: - Pulmonary toxicity: interstitial lung disease or acute respiratory distress. - Hepatic injury: elevated liver enzymes or hepatitis. - Severe allergic reactions: rash, Stevens‑Johnson syndrome, or anaphylaxis. - Hemolytic anemia: especially in patients with G6PD deficiency. - Peripheral neuropathy: numbness or tingling in extremities.

What precautions apply to Nitrofurantoin?

Before prescribing Nitrofurantoin, clinicians should consider several safety factors. - Renal function: avoid or adjust dose in patients with impaired renal clearance. - Pregnancy: safety category unknown; use only if benefits outweigh risks. - G6PD deficiency: risk of hemolysis; contraindicated in affected individuals. - Elderly patients: monitor for pulmonary and hepatic toxicity. - Concomitant antacids: may reduce absorption; separate administration by at least 2 hours. - Store at room temperature: keep in the original pack, protect from moisture.

What does Nitrofurantoin interact with?

Nitrofurantoin can interact with other medicines, altering its effectiveness or safety.

Major Interactions (Avoid): - Antacids containing magnesium or aluminum: markedly reduce absorption. - Probenecid: increases nitrofurantoin plasma levels, raising toxicity risk. - Warfarin: may potentiate anticoagulant effect and raise INR. - Oral contraceptives: possible reduction in contraceptive efficacy.

Moderate Interactions (Monitor Closely): - NSAIDs: combined use may worsen renal function. - Allopurinol: may increase risk of hypersensitivity reactions. - Methenamine: concurrent use can diminish antimicrobial activity.

Frequently asked questions

What is Nitrofurantoin Orifarm used for?+
Nitrofurantoin Orifarm is indicated for the treatment of uncomplicated urinary tract infections, including acute cystitis, by providing bactericidal activity against common urinary pathogens.
How does nitrofurantoin work?+
Nitrofurantoin is reduced inside bacterial cells to reactive intermediates that damage DNA and inhibit carbohydrate metabolism, leading to bacterial cell death while having limited effect on human cells.
What is the usual dose of Nitrofurantoin Orifarm?+
The prescribed dose and duration are determined by the treating clinician based on the infection severity, patient renal function, and local prescribing guidelines.
Is Nitrofurantoin Orifarm safe during pregnancy or breastfeeding?+
Safety in pregnancy is not well established; it should only be used when the potential benefit justifies the risk. Limited data exist for breastfeeding, so a risk‑benefit assessment is required.
How do I order Nitrofurantoin Orifarm from GNH USA?+
Submit an enquiry on the product page at gnh-usa.com, specifying the required quantity. GNH USA works with hospitals, pharmacies and procurement teams worldwide, verifies trade or institutional credentials, and then provides pricing, availability, shipping details and any required import documentation.
How does Nitrofurantoin compare with other urinary antiseptics?+
Nitrofurantoin offers targeted activity against many uropathogens with low systemic exposure, making it useful for lower urinary tract infections. Alternatives such as trimethoprim‑sulfamethoxazole or fluoroquinolones have broader spectra but may carry higher risks of resistance or systemic side effects.
What are the storage and handling requirements for Nitrofurantoin Orifarm?+
Store the tablets at room temperature, below 25 °C, in the original packaging to protect from moisture and light. Keep out of reach of children.
How is Nitrofurantoin Orifarm administered?+
The medication is taken orally, usually with a full glass of water. It can be taken with food to reduce gastrointestinal upset, but should be spaced from antacids containing magnesium or aluminum.
What are the most serious risks associated with Nitrofurantoin Orifarm?+
Serious risks include pulmonary toxicity, severe liver injury, hemolytic anemia in patients with G6PD deficiency, and rare hypersensitivity reactions such as Stevens‑Johnson syndrome. Prompt medical attention is required if these occur.
Who should not use Nitrofurantoin Orifarm?+
Patients with severe renal impairment (creatinine clearance <30 mL/min), known hypersensitivity to nitrofurantoin, or G6PD deficiency should avoid this medication. Caution is also advised for pregnant women and the elderly.
Information provided on this page is for educational use by procurement and clinical professionals. Always consult a licensed healthcare provider for medical advice and prescribing decisions. GNH USA supplies this product subject to applicable regulatory and licensing requirements.

Product details

Drug
Nitrofurantoin
Route
Oral Use
Manufacturer
Orifarm Healthcare A/S
Origin
EU

Related products