GNH USA

Europe — EMA

Nilotinib Zentiva

GNH USA supplies Nilotinib Zentiva (Nilotinib), a tyrosine kinase inhibitor for chronic myeloid leukemia in chronic, accelerated and blast phases.

Request sourcing

1
Pack/s

What is Nilotinib?

Nilotinib, the active ingredient in Nilotinib Zentiva, is a tyrosine kinase inhibitor presented as a tablet for oral use. It selectively inhibits BCR‑ABL kinase and is indicated for treatment of Philadelphia chromosome‑positive chronic myeloid leukemia in chronic, accelerated, and blast phases, and is used under medical supervision for eligible patients.

GNH USA supplies Nilotinib Zentiva as a licensed, GDP‑compliant international pharmaceutical supplier serving hospitals, oncology centres, pharmacies and clinics worldwide, providing reliable sourcing, regulatory support and consistent quality for oncology therapeutics.

What is Nilotinib used for?

Nilotinib is a tyrosine kinase inhibitor used in the management of Philadelphia chromosome‑positive chronic myeloid leukemia. - Chronic myeloid leukemia (chronic phase): reduces proliferation of BCR‑ABL‑positive leukemic cells, leading to hematologic and cytogenetic responses. - Chronic myeloid leukemia (accelerated phase): achieves disease control and delays progression to blast crisis. - Chronic myeloid leukemia (blast crisis): provides therapeutic benefit when combined with other agents, improving remission rates.

What are the side effects of Nilotinib?

Common Side Effects: - Nausea: mild to moderate upset stomach. - Diarrhea: loose stools, often transient. - Rash: skin erythema or pruritus. - Headache: mild to moderate intensity. - Fatigue: general tiredness. - Myalgia: muscle aches.

Serious or Rare Side Effects: - QT interval prolongation: risk of cardiac arrhythmia. - Pancreatitis: severe abdominal pain and elevated enzymes. - Hepatic dysfunction: elevated transaminases, jaundice. - Severe neutropenia: increased infection risk. - Cardiac failure: signs of reduced cardiac output. - Severe skin reactions: Stevens‑Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis.

What precautions apply to Nilotinib?

Nilotinib requires careful monitoring and patient education before and during therapy. - ECG monitoring: assess QT interval before initiation and periodically. - Liver function tests: check ALT, AST, bilirubin regularly. - Blood glucose: monitor for hyperglycemia, especially in diabetic patients. - CYP3A4 inhibitors: avoid strong inhibitors that may increase drug exposure. - Pregnancy and lactation: contraindicated unless benefits outweigh risks; discuss with physician. - Store at room temperature: keep in the original container, protect from moisture and direct sunlight.

What does Nilotinib interact with?

Nilotinib may interact with several concomitant medications, necessitating dose adjustments or avoidance. Major Interactions (Avoid): - Strong CYP3A4 inhibitors (e.g., ketoconazole, clarithromycin): may markedly increase plasma levels. - QT‑prolonging agents (e.g., amiodarone, sotalol): additive risk of arrhythmia. - Antacids containing aluminum or magnesium: reduce absorption if taken simultaneously. - St. John's wort: potent CYP3A4 inducer, reduces efficacy. - Proton pump inhibitors: may affect gastric pH and drug dissolution. Moderate Interactions (Monitor Closely): - Moderate CYP3A4 inhibitors (e.g., fluconazole): may require dose reduction. - Diuretics (e.g., furosemide): monitor electrolytes and QT interval. - Anticoagulants (e.g., warfarin): observe for altered coagulation parameters. - Statins metabolized by CYP3A4 (e.g., simvastatin): assess for myopathy risk. - Glucose‑lowering agents: watch for enhanced hypoglycemic effect.

Frequently asked questions

What is Nilotinib Zentiva used for?+
Nilotinib Zentiva is an oral tyrosine kinase inhibitor indicated for the treatment of Philadelphia chromosome‑positive chronic myeloid leukemia in its chronic, accelerated, and blast phases. It targets the BCR‑ABL protein that drives leukemic cell growth.
How does Nilotinib work?+
Nilotinib binds selectively to the ATP‑binding pocket of the BCR‑ABL tyrosine kinase, blocking its activity. This inhibition stops downstream signaling that promotes proliferation of leukemic cells, leading to reduced tumor burden and potential remission.
What is the usual dose of Nilotinib Zentiva?+
The prescribed dose of Nilotinib Zentiva is determined by the treating physician based on the patient’s disease phase, prior therapy, and clinical condition. Dosing should follow the prescriber’s instructions and local regulatory guidance.
Is Nilotinib safe during pregnancy or breastfeeding?+
The safety of Nilotinib in pregnancy and lactation has not been established. It should only be used if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the fetus or infant, and the decision must be made by a qualified healthcare professional.
How do I order Nilotinib Zentiva from GNH USA?+
To place an order, submit an enquiry on the product page at gnh-usa.com with the required quantity. GNH USA works with hospitals, pharmacies, and procurement teams worldwide, verifies trade or institutional credentials, and then provides pricing, availability, shipping details and necessary import documentation.
How does Nilotinib compare with other CML treatments?+
Nilotinib is a second‑generation BCR‑ABL inhibitor offering higher potency and activity against many imatinib‑resistant mutations. Compared with first‑generation agents, it often achieves faster and deeper molecular responses, though safety monitoring, especially for cardiac effects, remains essential.
What are the storage and handling requirements for Nilotinib Zentiva?+
Store Nilotinib Zentiva tablets at room temperature, below 25 °C, in the original blister pack. Protect from moisture and direct sunlight. Do not refrigerate or freeze the product.
How is Nilotinib Zentiva administered?+
Nilotinib Zentiva is taken orally, usually with a low‑fat meal to improve absorption. The tablets should be swallowed whole with water and not crushed or chewed. Follow the prescriber’s dosing schedule precisely.
What are the most serious risks associated with Nilotinib?+
Serious risks include QT interval prolongation, which can lead to life‑threatening arrhythmias, as well as severe hepatic toxicity, pancreatitis, and profound neutropenia. Patients should be monitored regularly for cardiac, liver, and blood‑cell parameters.
Who should not use Nilotinib Zentiva?+
Nilotinib is contraindicated in patients with a known hypersensitivity to the drug or its excipients, those with a history of prolonged QT interval, and individuals taking strong CYP3A4 inhibitors that cannot be discontinued. Pregnant or breastfeeding women should avoid use unless absolutely necessary.
Information provided on this page is for educational use by procurement and clinical professionals. Always consult a licensed healthcare provider for medical advice and prescribing decisions. GNH USA supplies this product subject to applicable regulatory and licensing requirements.

Product details

Drug
Nilotinib
Route
Oral Use
Manufacturer
Zentiva, K.S.
Origin
EU

Related products