GNH USA

Europe — EMA

Movicol Plain Sachet

GNH USA supplies Movicol Plain Sachet (Macrogol 3350), an osmotic laxative indicated for constipation relief in adults and children.

Request sourcing

1
Pack/s

What is Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Macrogol 3350?

Macrogol 3350, the active ingredient in Movicol Plain Sachet, is an osmotic laxative presented as an oral powder for solution (sachet) for oral use. It is indicated for the relief of constipation in adults and children when dietary measures are insufficient and is commonly prescribed in clinical practice.

GNH USA supplies Movicol Plain Sachet as a licensed, GDP‑compliant international pharmaceutical supplier serving hospitals, pharmacies and clinics worldwide. The company adheres to strict quality standards and provides reliable logistics for global distribution.

What is Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Macrogol 3350 used for?

Movicol Plain Sachet, containing macrogol 3350, is used to treat conditions related to impaired bowel motility and hard stool formation. - Constipation: softens stool and facilitates bowel movements. - Opioid‑induced constipation: provides osmotic effect to relieve constipation associated with opioid therapy. - Chronic idiopathic constipation: helps maintain regular bowel function in long‑term constipation.

What are the side effects of Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Macrogol 3350?

Common Side Effects: - Abdominal bloating: feeling of fullness or swelling in the abdomen. - Flatulence: increased intestinal gas. - Nausea: mild discomfort or urge to vomit. - Diarrhoea: loose, watery stools.

Serious or Rare Side Effects: - Severe electrolyte imbalance: abnormal sodium or potassium levels. - Severe abdominal pain: intense, persistent pain. - Allergic reaction: rash, itching, swelling, or angioedema. - Dehydration: excessive loss of body fluids.

What precautions apply to Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Macrogol 3350?

Precautions should be observed when using Movicol Plain Sachet. - Assess renal function: adjust use in patients with severe renal impairment. - Monitor electrolytes: prolonged use may affect sodium or potassium levels. - Avoid in intestinal obstruction: risk of perforation. - Use with caution in elderly: higher susceptibility to dehydration. - Store at ambient temperature: keep in the original pack, protect from moisture and heat.

What does Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Macrogol 3350 interact with?

Potential drug interactions need consideration. Major Interactions (Avoid): - Concurrent use with other osmotic laxatives: may cause severe electrolyte disturbances. - Co‑administration with high‑dose potassium supplements: risk of hyperkalaemia. Moderate Interactions (Monitor Closely): - Antacids containing magnesium: may reduce laxative effectiveness. - Diuretics: monitor electrolyte status during combined therapy. - Lithium: increased risk of lithium toxicity due to altered renal clearance.

Frequently asked questions

What is Movicol Plain Sachet used for?+
Movicol Plain Sachet is used to relieve constipation. It works by increasing the water content of the stool, making it softer and easier to pass, and is suitable for adults and children when dietary measures alone are insufficient.
How does macrogol 3350 work in Movicol Plain Sachet?+
Macrogol 3350 is an osmotic agent that retains water in the intestinal lumen by creating a concentration gradient. This added water softens the stool and stimulates intestinal motility, facilitating regular bowel movements without being absorbed into the bloodstream.
What is the usual dose of Movicol Plain Sachet?+
The dose of Movicol Plain Sachet is determined by the prescribing healthcare professional based on the patient’s age, severity of constipation, and response to therapy. Patients should follow the prescriber’s instructions and not adjust the dose on their own.
Is Movicol Plain Sachet safe to use during pregnancy or breastfeeding?+
Safety data for macrogol 3350 during pregnancy and lactation are limited. Healthcare providers usually weigh the benefits against potential risks before prescribing. Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should discuss use with their doctor.
How do I order Movicol Plain Sachet from GNH USA?+
To order, submit an enquiry on the product page at gnh-usa.com specifying the required quantity. GNH USA supplies hospitals, pharmacies and procurement teams worldwide, verifies trade or institutional credentials, and then provides pricing, availability, shipping details and any necessary import documentation.
How does Movicol Plain Sachet compare with other laxatives?+
Compared with stimulant laxatives, Movicol Plain Sachet (macrogol 3350) works osmotically, offering a gentler, water‑based mechanism that typically causes fewer cramping side effects. It is often preferred for long‑term management of chronic constipation.
What are the storage and handling requirements for Movicol Plain Sachet?+
Store the sachets at ambient temperature, below 25 °C, in their original packaging. Protect them from moisture and direct sunlight to maintain product stability and effectiveness.
How is Movicol Plain Sachet administered?+
The sachet contents are dissolved in water or another suitable clear fluid as instructed on the label, then consumed orally. The solution should be taken with the recommended amount of liquid to ensure proper hydration.
What are the most serious risks associated with Movicol Plain Sachet?+
Serious risks include severe electrolyte disturbances, especially in patients with renal impairment or when used with other electrolyte‑affecting agents, and rare allergic reactions such as rash or angioedema. Prompt medical attention is required if these occur.
Who should not use Movicol Plain Sachet?+
Individuals with known hypersensitivity to macrogol 3350 or any of the excipients, those with intestinal obstruction, perforation, or severe renal impairment should avoid using Movicol Plain Sachet unless specifically directed by a healthcare professional.
Information provided on this page is for educational use by procurement and clinical professionals. Always consult a licensed healthcare provider for medical advice and prescribing decisions. GNH USA supplies this product subject to applicable regulatory and licensing requirements.

Product details

Drug
Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Macrogol 3350
Route
Oral Use
Manufacturer
Norgine Healthcare B.V.
Origin
EU

Related products