Europe — EMA
Glycopyrronium Bromide
Learn about Glycopyrronium Bromide – an oral antimuscarinic prescription drug for COPD, asthma adjunct therapy, and hyperhidrosis, including uses, side effects, and precautions.
Request sourcing
What is Glycopyrronium Bromide?
Glycopyrronium Bromide is an oral prescription medication whose active ingredient is glycopyrronium bromide. It is classified as an antimuscarinic (muscarinic antagonist) and is used in the European market for respiratory conditions and hyperhidrosis. The drug works by competitively blocking muscarinic acetylcholine receptors, thereby reducing parasympathetic activity. It is available only with a prescription and is not scheduled as a controlled substance in most countries worldwide.
What is Glycopyrronium Bromide used for?
Glycopyrronium bromide is indicated for several conditions where reduction of cholinergic activity is beneficial.
- Maintenance therapy for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) to improve lung function and reduce exacerbations. - Adjunctive treatment in asthma when standard inhaled therapies are insufficient. - Management of primary hyperhidrosis affecting the palms, soles, or axillae. - Pre‑operative reduction of secretions in patients undergoing surgery. - Off‑label use in certain gastrointestinal motility disorders under specialist supervision.
What are the side effects of Glycopyrronium Bromide?
Side effects of glycopyrronium bromide reflect its anticholinergic activity and may vary in frequency.
Common: - Dry mouth, which may be bothersome but is usually mild. - Constipation, often manageable with diet or laxatives. - Blurred vision, typically transient. - Urinary retention, especially in patients with prostate enlargement.
Serious: - Tachycardia or other cardiac rhythm disturbances. - Severe allergic reactions such as anaphylaxis, rash, or facial swelling. - Acute angle‑closure glaucoma, presenting with eye pain and visual changes.
What precautions apply to Glycopyrronium Bromide?
Before prescribing glycopyrronium bromide, clinicians should evaluate several precautionary factors to ensure safe use.
- Assess for urinary tract obstruction or prostate enlargement, as anticholinergic effects may worsen retention. - Use cautiously in patients with glaucoma, particularly narrow‑angle type. - Monitor heart rate and rhythm in individuals with known cardiac disease. - Consider dose adjustment or avoidance in pregnancy (Category C) and lactation. - Review concomitant anticholinergic medications to avoid additive effects. - Evaluate renal or hepatic impairment, as clearance may be altered.
What does Glycopyrronium Bromide interact with?
Glycopyrronium bromide can interact with other drugs that influence cholinergic pathways or cardiac function.
Avoid: - Other anticholinergic agents (e.g., atropine, ipratropium) due to additive anticholinergic burden. - Potent CYP3A4 inhibitors if the formulation is metabolized via this pathway (e.g., ketoconazole, clarithromycin). - Medications that prolong the QT interval, increasing risk of arrhythmia.
Use with caution: - Beta‑agonists used for asthma or COPD, as combined bronchodilation may affect heart rate. - Drugs that affect urinary retention (e.g., antihistamines, tricyclic antidepressants). - Cardiac glycosides (e.g., digoxin) due to potential changes in heart rate.



